The listing Rorschach Popular responses of the Kataguchi system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTokyo Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OHNUKI Keiichi  Tokyo Keizai University, Fucalty of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (40146527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTA Takao  Seigakuin University, Fucalty of Humanities, Professor, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (80132877)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRorschach Test / Popular Responses / the Kataguchi system / P反応
Research Abstract
This study examined the Rorschach Popular responses of the Kataguchi system. Subjects are 300 (150 male and 150 female) adult nonpatients (mean age 34 years) who were administered Rorschach test according to the procedure of the Kataguchi system.
17 responses, including the ones in the current list and the new ones which fulfilled the criterion (more than one in six people), are examined on the position, the area, and the content categories. From the results, the responses divided into the four groups ; 1) valid as Popular in the current list, 2)suggested to redefine the concept, 3) suggested for elimination, 4)suggested as additions to the list.
1)valid as Popular in the current list
Card I bat, Card I butterfly (including moth), Card IV animal skin, Card V butterfly, Card VI animal skin
2)suggested to redefine the concept
Card II four-legged animal, Card II human figure, Card III human figure, Card V bat, Card VII human figure, Card VII four-legged animal, Card VIII flower
3)suggested for elimination
Card VII four-legged animal
4)suggested as additions to the list
Card IV human and human-like figure, Card VI stringed instrument, Card I animal face, Card IV monster
Results were compared with the previous research and discussed in terms of perception of stimulus and interpretation.