An analytic study of teaching-learning Processes through collective comprehension activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Air (2001)
Keio University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
HATANO Giyoo  University of the Air, Faculty of Liberal Arts, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (60049575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Eiji  Osaka Kyouiku University, Research & Training Center for Educational Practice, Associate Professor, 教育実践研究指導センター, 助教授 (50200415)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscomprehension activity / addition / subtraction of fractions / classroom discussion / arguments / arrangement of a melody / collective comprehension activity / 着想 / 科学教育 / 進化の教育
Research Abstract
A series of experiments were undertaken on upper elementary school children's comprehension activity in learning of addition/subtraction of fractions with different denominators and of animal evolution, focusing on individual comprehension, memory, and application far problem solving of salient arguments in the preceding classroom discussion. We found that the students, both vocal and silent, tended to retain fairly unit what had been discussed and what arguments had impact. Pieces of information included in those arguments were often incorporated as long as they were consistent with the students' prior knowledge and conclusion they reached after the discussion.
Another series of experiments were conducted on the dyadic arrangement of a familiar melody by female junior college students, with special attention to their deeper understanding of characteristics of the melody as well as maintenance of interpersonal relationships. The participant students often withdrew their objectively excellent and innovative ideas because they were highly sensitive to the partner's mental states. They were generally satisfied with interpersonal aspects of the joint work, but widely varied in their evaluation of task-oriented aspects, which was not correlated with the interpersonal satisfactions.
Collective comprehension activity can certainly have positive effects on both cognitive and motivational aspects, but it also has to pay its own cost.