Project/Area Number |
11610135
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kokugakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Kozue Kokugakuin University, Arts, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70146736)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | socio-cultural cognition / non-Japanese children / Japanese class / globalization / multi culturalization / co-construction / 社会的サポート / 縦断観察 / フィールド観察 / 日本語教室 / メインストリーム教室 |
Research Abstract |
This study investigated the socio-cultural cognitive development of Japanese and foreign children within Japanese society which is recently internationalized and multi culturalized. The theoretical key concept is "co-construction" of interactional processes and outcomes. In everyday joint activity, both side of people and the situation itself are recreated. Foreign children are helped by social resources of competent Japanese persons in culturally situated activity. We analyzed and connected the observational video data to the interviewing data. One of the important implications of the results is that social resources are not only provided by competent side, but foreign children actively allot it to themselves.