Developing cultural competence linking families, schools, and communities: A community phychological approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
SASAO Toshiaki  International Christian University, Psychology Department, Associate Professor, 教養学部, 助教授 (10296791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Susumu  University of Tokyo Granduate School, Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会学系, 教授 (80134427)
WASILEWSKI Jacqueline  International Christian University, Communications Department, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (40231071)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordscultural competence / intercultural adjustment / multiculturalism / high school students / Japanese / Korean / psychological well-being / depressive tendency / 高校生の適応 / コミュニティ / 学校 / 家庭 / コンテクスト / 異文化適応 / 多文化社会 / 文化習熟度
Research Abstract
The major goals of this research project were : (a) to introduce and develop a reliable and valid measuring instrument of cultural competence(defined as a set of beliefs, cognition, and emotions in a criss-cross context encompassing home, school, and neighborhood, 1995) for high school students in Japan and Korea with an eye toward preventive interventions, (b) to examine its correlates with psychological well-being and life satisfaction among high school students, and (c) to provide implications in terms of prevention theories and interventions. The Attitude Toward Diversity in Cross-Context Situations(ATD-CC) Scale was developed to measure Salsa's concept of cultural competence, which consisted of 82 items relevant to social contexts for high school students. A total of 1,592 students in Japan and a sample of 403 students in Korea participated in the study. Principal factoring of the questionnaire items with Varimax rotation yield a 4-factor solution for the Japanese sample, and a 2- … More factor solution in the Korean sample. The first two factors were shared by the two sample, each representing "cognitive-behavioral competence" and "emotional reactions to diversity. " Two additional factors in the Japanese sample were : "interpersonal openness" and "inferred competence among others. " Internal consistency reliability coefficients in each subscale were. 80 or above overall. Further regression analyses revealed that these factor scores in ATD-CC scale were significantly predictive of depression tendency and life satisfaction scores. Finally, the following suggestions were made for for future action and research programs : (a) the use of cultural competence as a useful construct in conceptualizing interpersonal and inter-group issues in Japanese and Korean high school contexts, (b)the importance of preventive intervention focusing on cultural competence among students as opposed to treatment-based intervention programs, (c) assessment of both micro-and macro--level assessment of cultural competence, and (d) further validation of ATD-CC Scale in countries other than Japan and Korea for cross-cultural validation. Less