Community life and community stress : Community Life Stress Scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionShirayuri College
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Koutaro  Shirayuri College, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30174767)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscommunity / scale / interview / questionnaire / コミュニティストレス / 生活空間 / 地域社会 / 尺度 / ストレス / 生活環境 / 都市
Research Abstract
In this study, the living environment is evaluated from the viewpoint of environmental psychology and family sociology. A series of studies concerning collective housing units and the mental and physical health of the dwellers which have benn continued is reviewed from psychological stress. The community life stress is constructed to evaluate life-event annoyance and social psychological factors in community relations, mostly among neibors. This time the study is conducted by the depth-interview method survey and the questionnaire-type survey toward the subjects dwelling in collective housing units in two area, urban and rural.
The study is to construct the psychologial scale for evaluating environmental and sociological annoyance and clarify the relationship between life-event annoyance and social and psychological factors in community relations by using the Community Life Stress Scale.
The results gathered from a total of 698 valid qustionnaires durring 3 years showed that there were some significant relationships among factors, the community life stress annoyance is related to the age of subjects, and coping behavior toward stressful event and environment, and so on.