Research on the roles of affect in the process of information processing and acceptance of persuasive message.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Hideya  Toyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70234284)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspesuasion / affect / information processing strategy / heuristic processing / analytic processing / internet experiment / imaging / image processing / 自動的処理 / 統制的処理
Research Abstract
Three experiments were performed in the term of project. In Exp.1, using a detecting task and a search task on a CRT by computer program, how subjects under positive, negative, or neutral mood process stimuli was examined. Positive mood subjects make more errors in the task, and take shorter time for responding the trials. So it was concluded that positive mood subjects engage in intuitive processing and that negative mood subjects engage in deliberate and analytic processing strategy.
In Exp.2, how positive, negative, or neutral mood subjects process and accept persuasive messages was examined to investigate more precisely intuitive and heuristic processing which positive mood would facilitate. Two processes : active imaginig process and the process of viewing images passively were discriminated. Positive, negative or neutral mood was induced by viewing fifteen images on CRT.It was predicted that positive mood would faciliate creative and active imagining process, and that positive moo … More d subjects would more influenced when imagining the situation they used the merchandise. Negative mood subjects were persuaded more by the desciptive copy message than by images of merchandise. While, positive mood subjects were influenced most by imaging advertisement which involved the process subjects imagining the situation they used the merchandise. onsequently, it was concluded that positive mood faciliated the creative imagining processing strategy.
In Exp. 3, an intenet experiment method was developed. For social psychological experiment, it was new trial to utilize the internet home pages. After viewing fifteen images which induce subjects in positive or neutral mood, advertising message was presented. In the result, positive mood subjects were less influenced by copy message than viewing advertising image. So subjects under positive mood were less engaged in deliberative processing strategy.
In conclusion, positive mood facilitates intuitive and creative processing strategy in responding persuasive message and advertising images. Less