An experimental clinical psychological study of helping for cross-cultural contact experience in Ship for World Youth Project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionMEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takayo  MEIJI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 文学部・心理学科, 教授 (30242225)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsShip for World Youth / cross-Cultural contact / counseling / follow-up study / Japanese / adolescents / PAC analysis / case study / グループワーク / 心理教育 / 心理的援助 / コンフリクト / 葛藤解決
Research Abstract
The present study investigated the meaning of experience of participation in the Ship for World Youth by surveying Japanese participants from a point of view of an onboard counselor. The questionnaire survey revealed factors which contributed to the development of cross-cultural awareness and personality. The SWY experience was found to be effective for improvement of human relationships and self-awareness. PAC analysis contrasted the image of cross-cultural experience. The case study of four participants described their difficulties and process of personal development, suggesting the importance of helping professionals in the SWY Project.