A somatic psychological study of the body and emotions from the point of view of postures and walkings.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (80162999)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsposture / walking / body / body awareness / mood / SD estimation / 意識性 / 歩行
Research Abstract
It is thought that posture and walking have both of conscious and unconscious sides as well as breath, and especially the latter expresses a healthy state of the body, the mind, and the state of feelings. It is speculated that the changes in posture and walking influence the state of various minds, and it was experimentally examined that posture and walking were closely related to the way of mind.
First of all, about the interactions of posture and walking, feelings, awareness, and the body awareness were examined as a dependent variable. Six kinds of walkings and two kinds of posture were combined, and 12 different kinds of walkings was examined about the difference of feelings and body awareness by the SD estimation methods. In any walkings, the changes in awareness and feelings were observed by changing postures. Second, the difference of body awareness was examined in seven kinds of posture. It was the one which contained the vertical direction of posture and the rotation of trunk.
As a result, three kinds of posture showed a similar pattern. In posture to which the axis of trunk was rotated, a pattern different from other posture was shown. The possibility of one' own concentration was suggested depending on posture. From these results, It can be guessed that the body state of posture and the walking produce an important influence on the minds, awareness, and the body awareness. It was shown that man was a holistic existence that the body and the mind were integrated into one. It can be said that for the first time a healthy mind can be maintained in addition because posture is healthy though it is said, "A sound mind in a sound body."