Project/Area Number |
11610144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教育・社会系心理学
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIOTANI Toru Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Humanity and Society Core, Associate Professor., 工学部, 助教授 (20278097)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywords | MMPI / male undergraduate / schizophrenics / juvenile delinquents / basic scales / code-type / sub scales / item endorsements / MMPI新日本版 / 学生集団 / 心理査定 |
Research Abstract |
The statistical database for MMPI's various scales with three specific populations is completed. Three populations are 1182 male undergraduates, forty male chronic schizophrenics, and fifty-five male juvenile delinquents. MMPI scales in this database are 13 basic scales, 52 subscales related to the 10 clinical scales, and 16 additional scales used frequently. This database includes the statistics for both the raw scores and T-scores ; mean, median, mode, and standard deviation. Additionally the item endorsement rates for 550 MMPI items are included for each population group. This database will enhance the studies with the New Japanese Version of MMPI for specific populations. This database will be utilized to not only the studies about psychometric characteristics of MMPI but also the activities for the clinicians to interpret MMPI profiles in their exercises. However this database is based on only male populations and insufficient numbers for schizophrenics and delinquents. Further activities are needed to collect the female MMPI protocols, and the additional male protocols for the specific populations.