A study on the teaching program for acquisition of the abstract concepts and verbal behavior in the pupils and students with hearing and mental multi-disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Akira  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00166323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takashi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50340477)
TSUCHIDA Noriaki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40217328)
FUJI Ken-ichi  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20097885)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssurvey research / experimental studies / hearing and mental disabilities / mailed questionnaire / conditional discrimination / multi expression modes / personal phone / instructional feedback / 重複学級 / 郵送調査 / 聾重複生徒 / 自閉症生徒 / 時制文脈 / 抽象的概念 / 複数モード / Windows Match / パーソナルコンピュータ / ことばの獲得 / 抽象概念 / 高次条件性弁別 / 聾学校 / 重複障害 / プログラム
Research Abstract
The project consists of a survey research and experimental studies.
1) Survey research: A mailed questionnaire was used to survey the principle of teaching methods and programs for the pupils and students with multi disabilities in the 44 schools for the deaf which set up the class for the students with multi disability. 33 schools answered to the questionnaire and results showed some common tendencies about the communication modes and teaching curriculums through nursery to high school age.
2) Experimental studies: The experimental studies were conducted in the 2 students with multi disabilities for three years by the periodical intensive training camps. In the first year, the training programs were analyzed for acquisition of demanding by the sign or writing mode.: In the second year, the abstract usage of words, I.e. the use of the name of color as a modifier was taught to the students. The results of these two years showed the combination training of the conditional discrimination for acquisitions of the names of colors and the demanding colored objects was effective for multi-mode expression. In the final third year, one of the students was taught to response to the other's demanding and to report the place where the student was by writing mode through the male-function of the personal phone. By these trainings of the personal phone, the ability of the expression of words and sentences increased drastically in the students. The other student was taught to express the reporting other person's behavior by two-word sentence of verb and object through the training of the computer-assisted conditional discrimination tasks. In this experiment, the technique of "the instructional feedback" was used under the paradigm of stimulus equivalence. As the results, the student learned the expression of two-word sentences by sign and writing modes.