COGNITIVE RESEARCH ON FOREIGN LANGUAGE LEARNING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionOTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIO Atsuko  Department of Psychology, Faculty of Humanics, OTEMON GAKUIN UNIVERSITY Associate Professor, 人間学部・心理学科, 助教授 (80242999)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsStroop interference / bilingual / interlingual and intralingual interference / teaching method / language proficiency / 意味関連効果 / 単語読み / 色命名
Research Abstract
One of the central issue in bilingual research is investigating the structure of the bilingual's knowledge representation. Two major competing models are discussed. The independece model holds that there are distinct memories for each language, whereas the interdependence model holds that there is a single intergrated memory.
The present study examined how the structure of bilingual's memory was affected by language proficiency and what was the most adequate measurement to determine the level of proficiency. Some experiments using Stroop interference task were conducted. The first experiment investigated the development of Stroop interference patterns in a nonnative language. The results suggested that the amount of interlingual and intralingual interference were affected only by the level of proficiency. The acquisition method had few effect on the interference patterns. Some issues on the learning process of the foreign language were discussed. The second experiment studied the effects of color-related words on the intralingual interference patterns in the second language. The results showed that the intralingual Stroop interferences were larger than interlingual interferences in both the biginners and proficient subjects. But the semantic relatedness effect in the second language was observed only in the proficient group. Some results of this study should make it possible that the representation of bilingual's memory was determined by language proficiency. Namely, the biginners might use the interdependence memory at first, then the single integrated memory might be gradually replaced by the distinct memories with the increase of the proficiency in the second language.
Recently Baddeley and his colleagues have argued that the phonological loop in working memory was concerned the acquisition of the foreign languages. Further implications of this theory for the process of foreign language learning were also discussed.