Justice as a Value : An Integrated Research for Procedural Justice, Outcome Fairness End Social Identification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKoshien University
Principal Investigator
TAKENISHI Ako  Koshien University, Faculty Department of Psychology, Associate Professor, 人間文化学部, 助教授 (20289010)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsProcedural justice / Social identification / Outcome fairness / Group-oriented behavior / Political authority evaluation / 国政権威 / 国への同一視 / 社会的同一視 / 価値 / 結果の公正 / 集団自尊心 / 関係性・道具性 / 価値観 / 分配的公正 / 関係性 / 価値感
Research Abstract
The research project aimed to reveal the relationship among psychological justice, social identity, and group-oriented behaviors. It consisted of 4 studies that based on 2 surveys concerning Japanese national political evaluation. Study 1 examined whether the degree of identification with the nation affected the relative weight of 2 procedural justice criteria : the relational criterion and the instrumental one. The structural equation modelings (SEM) revealed that both high- and low-identified people only employed the relational criterion, while middle-identified ones used neither of them. Study 2 discussed a recurrent process between procedural justice and identification, and examined the relationship among justice judgment, political authority evaluation and attachment to the nation. Study 3 examined influence of outcome fairness on identification to the nation. The results showed those who willingly accepted negative political decisions had "pride" in their nation. Study 4 aimed to reveal the function of procedural justice in group-oriented behaviors. The procedural justice model consisted of justice judgment with 2 criteria, 4 kinds of identification (attachment, consciousness, group-status, and personal-status), and the group-oriented behaviors. Further, the behaviors ware categorized using 2 dimensions : assertiveness and cost. The SEM revealed 34 models among 36 were fitted. The results showed the model can be applied to many in-group positive behaviors. Attachment was the most efficient mediator between procedural justice and helping for other members. Procedural justice judgment had an essential role in positive attitude for political authority empowerment.