Close relationships function as buffer to self-evalution mainteuena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNARA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yumi  Nara University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80213601)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsclose relationship / self-evalutions / success / failure / 失敗 / 対人関係的文脈 / 自伝的記憶 / 成功体験 / 失敗体験 / 対人関係 / 共通実感 / 親密関係他者 / 非親密関係他者 / 自己価値
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine how close relationship influences on self-evaluation. In more specific, whether close relationships, close friends, close family member, close romantic partner, or whatever, function to prevent lowering self-esteem, self-evaluation by offering positive images of target persons that they have through interactions. Pursuing this purpose, we conducted a study on autobiographical memory of success and failure experiences for the Japanese, and comparing it with those of the Americans. First, we asked about 200 Japanese and American college students to choose one major success and one major failure experiences and describe them in detail as much as they could. Then the participants were asked to go back to the descriptions and to rate themselves on several questions how their self-esteem change and their close partners respond to them at that time when it happened The results showed that there was no significant difference in how much they got negative responses from close partners when they had failure experiences between US and Japan. However, forfsuccess experiences, Americans tended to get more positive rewards form their close partners than Japanese, and these positive responses from close others correlated with their higher evaluations of their competence. In short, it is suggested that various experiences are shared with close others and self-evaluations are onstructed not only from event experience itself but also from close others' responses to them Close others may keep positive images of target persons even when they confront target person's failure.