Consciousness of students in the distance learning for Information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionHIROSIMA KOKUSAI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Mikiko  Faculty of Engineering, HIROSIMA KOKUSAI GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60237302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yukihiro  Yasuda Women's College, Business, Associate Professor, 秘書科, 助教授 (90240324)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsDistance Learning / Information science / Education / インターネット / 一般情報教育
Research Abstract
Various educational uses of the Internet are currently being sought and explored in Japan with projects such as the 100-Schools Project and Media Kids. Collaborative learning that involves information retrieval, information sending, as well as joint projects on inter-school and international issues have been reported (Nagano, 1998 ; Nakata, Santiago, & Shimada, 1997 ; Takahashi, 1998 ; Watanabe, 1997). The collaboration between US businesses and educational institutions to advance distance learning is also reported by the Japanese Ministry of Education (Kurota, et.al., 1998). Developments are also taking place in extending the use of the Internet for adult education and lifelong learning, as well. The use of the Internet for educational purposes is not without challenges. For one, large capital investment is necessary for distance learning, particularly when using advanced satellite technology. Consequently, the technology used for distance learning often becomes important part of rese … More arch efforts, addressing issues related to connectivity and equipment. There is also a need to address the impact of distance learning on students. This study was conducted in response to these needs.
The study was carried out in the engineering departments of two separate universities. These departments will be referred to as Campus A and Campus B in this report. First year engineering students who were enrolled in lecture classes participated in the study. After distance lecture, students were asked to complete a questionnaire on their impressions and evaluation of their distance learning experience. The students evaluated audio an d video quality, and, student interest and likelihood of participating in a similar distance learning experience.
The following summarizes the partial results of the survey :
(1) Use of distance learning for lectures : Japanese freshmen students found the use of distance lectures favorable. 79% disagreed when asked if they found the use of distance technology for lectures unfavorable. The students also gave favorable ratings to distance learning delivered through video technology (62%). The students were also in favor of the use distance learning technologies to access the lecture of a famous professor (60%)
(2) Frequency of use : When asked if students prefer the use of distance learning technologies throughout the semester or for only several times during the semester, 76% agreed to several times of distance learning versus only 26% who agreed to distance learning throughout the semester.
(3) Audio and image quality : When asked if students were satisfied with the quality of audio and video that they got for distance learning, 57% were satisfied with the visual quality but only 41% were happy with the audio quality. The comparison of the audio quality when used for telephone communications compared to delivery of lectures in the classrooms had the students almost neutral in their responses. 53% disagreed that the audio quality that they experienced will work for telephone communications but not lectures, while 48% did not express that preference.
(4) Overall evaluation : 61% of the students expressed interest it distance learning is used in the classroom and 62% said they do not dislike it, but 90% still prefer to have a live teacher to do the instruction. Less