Comparative Cultural Research using Autophotographic Behavior Sampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionKurume University, Kurume City, Japan
Principal Investigator
SONODA Naoko  Kurume University, Faculty of Literature, Department of Human Sciences, Course of Psychology Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50171393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEUERS Timothy (TAKEBE Timothy)  Roland Scott Kurume University Institute of Foreign Language Education Foreign Instructor of Language, 外国語教育研究所, 外国人教師 (30301667)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAuto-photography / Behavioural Sampling / Japanese / Cultural comparison / Americans / Visual self / Goals / Behavior / 自己写真 / 日米比較 / 言語的自己 / プロセス志向
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to use non-linguistic data to compare the relationship between the goals and behavior of university students. Japanese data was collected last year, so this year data was collected from American subjects with the cooperation of Lauren Shapiro of Stanford University. The method of data collection was the same as that used in Japan last year : 1 first of all subjects were required to complete a questionnaire detailing their goals and usual behavior (2) and then subjects took an autophotographic record of their behavior over a two week period. The latter experiment required that subjects carry a wrist watch alarm and a camera, and take a photograph representing their behavior at the time a random alarm sounded, five times a day. The 70 "self photographs" obtained in this way was analysed as a non-linguistic data representing the subjects' behaviour. (3) At the end of the two week period the subjects were then required to complete a questionnaire describi … More ng their goals and behavior "as represented in the photographs". This experiment was carried out between October 2000 ad March 2001. 30 Subjects took part in the experiment.
The analysis concentrate on a comparison between the extent to which goals were described in terms of achievement goals or process goals in each of the photographic and linguistic data. In order to achieve a comparison, initially the 20 photograph data sets collected previously (Sonoda, Leuers, 1999 ; Leuers & Sonoda, 1999) were reanalysed were upon it was found that Japanese photographs were extremely posed, the passing of time was not expressed, and the thing or event upon which the photographs focussed, was presented as being completed. In the American photographs on the other hand, few posed, and in many the passing of time was expressed : in progress or process type photographs were more common. This result is summarized in Sonoda, Leuers and Shapiro (2000). In other words, while in previous research it has been argued that Japanese do not narrated specific goals and emphasise the on going process of their behaviour, using the autophotographic method it was found that Japanese subjects were not necessarily process orientated at all. This same results was observed in research upon collages representing the future as summarised in Sonoda and Leuers (2001). The results of this research can be interpreted in the same way. Less