Study of technical Support of Volunteer for the Visually Impaired
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionTsukuba College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Hisayuki  Research Center on Educational Media, Tsukuba College of Technology Associate Professor, 教育方法開発センター(視覚障害系), 助教授 (50151379)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsVolunteer / Braille Library / 点訳 / 音訳
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to clarify problems of the training of volunteer for the visually impaired and to study the appropriate support of volunteer. Hearing survey method to staffs of 42 Braille libraries in Japan was used. Contents of the survey included the fixed number, any conditions to attend a class, the way to activity and so on. Each libraries had staffs to make Braille and tape-recorded books and they worked hard. But needs of user went beyond the capacity of the staffs, so volunteer was needed. The fixed number was 10 to 30 at each library and conditions to attend a class-were (1) the limit, (2) registration after class, and others. The technical support of volunteer is always renewed by staffs of libraries and the level of activities of volunteer is maintained at very high level. So the outside support must be made mainly on hardware.