Research Relating to the Mental and Physical Adaptation of Women During the Transition from Menopause to the Geriatric Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionSeitoku University Junior College Section
Principal Investigator
OSADA Yukiko  Seitoku University Junior College Section, Associate Professor, 助教授 (70172781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Mieko  Bunkyo University, Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (90231844)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmenopause / mental health / depression / lifestyle / adaptation / psychological factors / women's role / self-efficacy / 更年期症状 / うつ症状 / 夫婦関係 / 心理的適応資源 / 更年期観 / 閉経 / 中年 / 女性 / 更年期障害 / 中高年 / 主婦 / ストレス
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the psychological and social factors relating to menopausal symptoms and obtained the following results based on a pre-test (n=173) and main test (n=773).
1. As a result of an examination of the conditions of mental and physical adaptation during menopause by role orientation of women, no differences were observed in the types or severity of menopausal symptoms ; however, with regard to the image of menopause, a positive tendency was observed in the group that attached importance to women's roles in both work and the home, while the group that attached importance only to the role in the home had a negative image of menopause.
2. As a result of an examination of the conditions of mental and physical adaptation during menopause by menstrual conditions, more mental and physical health problems were observed in the perirnenopause group and the surgical menopause group than in the premenopause group. On the other hand, though, the premenopause group felt a strong sense of crisis and had a negative attitude toward menopause.
3. A positive correlation was observed between a negative view of menopause, high level of stress recognition, low level of self-efficacy and menopausal symptoms and the severity of depression symptoms. The results of analyses of covariance indicated that persons with self-confidence in their ability to resolve problems and with favorable interpersonal relationships did not have a sense of crisis toward change and also had less stress, suggesting strong ability to overcome menopause.
4. There were suggestions that education, work and personal lifestyle have an indirect effect on the conditions of adaptation to menopause by enhancing self-confidence in the individual's ability to resolve problems.