Influences of Fragrance on the Subjective Emotion and Social Cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionNihon University (2001)
Hamamatsu University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
WADA Maki  Nihon University, College of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (30210983)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFragrance / Emotion / Anxiety / Social cognition / Interpersonal Communication / 心収縮周期 / 血圧 / 身体動揺 / 視覚 / ストレス / sIgA / 特性不安
Research Abstract
1. Perception of Fragrances :
1) Factorial analysis of the adjective pairs scored by a semantic differentiation method was performed on 4 different fragrances in 103 female college students. The result showed that fragrances were evaluated by 3 dimensions, i.e. pleasant-unpleasant, relaxing-excitatory, and loud-quiet.
2) Fragrances did not provoke any specific color images.
2. Speech Stress and Fragrances :
1) Inhaling fragrances of subjective preference caused a greater decrease in anxiety in participants at rest than the rest without fragrances.
2) Blood pressure and interbeat intervals were continuously measured before, during and after the speech stress. Blood pressure and heart rate increased during speech stress. A fast Fourier's transform analysis showed that the activity of cardiac sympathetic nerves was increased and that of the cardiac parasympathetic nerves was decreased. A sequential analysis of interbeat intervals showed that baroreflex sensitivity was not changed during speech … More stress. This eliminates a possibility that the negative feedback of blood pressure regulation minimizes the increase in blood pressure. Therefore, the increase in blood pressure is not avoidable during speech stress. Inhaling fragrances of preference failed to inhibit the increase in blood pressure during speech stress. Inhaling fragrances, in contrast, inhibited the increase in heart rate, suggesting a mitigative effect on the mental and physiological responses to the social stress.
3. Cognition of Interpersonal Distance and Fragrances : In the experimental settings where 2 unknown females facing at 30 cm and 260 cm distance make discussion each other, the existence of fragrance of preference tended to increase the perceived interpersonal distance and to cause a feeling that the proposed situation was more pleasant and easy to manage in comparison with situations without fragrances.
The results of this study show that fragrances of preference ameliorate the emotional and physiological stress accompanied by the social communication. Less