Study on Establishment of the Interactions between Caregiver and Child with Profound and Multiple Disabilities based on Joint Attention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教育・社会系心理学
Research InstitutionThe National Institute of Special Education (2001-2002)
National Institute of Special Needs Education (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA Yutaka  The National Institute of Special Education, Dep. Children with Intellectual Disabilities, Chief of Section, 知的障害教育研究部, 室長 (30217492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Takashi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90221564)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProfound and Multiple Disabilities / Joint Attention / Interaction / Communication / 注視 / 対人相互交渉
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the subjective experience of social life of a child with profound and multiple disabilities by analysis of responsive behaviour to an intervention utilizing body touch. The subjects in this study were severe physical/motor disabilities, intellectual disabilities. The method of touching the subjects' body and the task of raising childrens' arm with the caregiver (while lying on the back) was used to form contingent and reciprocal interaction. In training, the interactions between children and the caregiver were described from view points as follows : 1) spontaneous movements, 2) responsive movements against the caregiver in body touch, 3) gazing movements, and 4) focus of attention. In addition, characteristic behaviours of children were used to set targets for future interaction sessions. These case studies describe some stages of subjective social experience in children with profound and multiple disabilities. These results are discussed in term of clinical intervention model for children with profound and multiple disabilities based on Joint Attention.