Project/Area Number |
11610163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TERUI Hideki Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60172110)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | cultural industry / photograph / theater as "institution" / Adorno / 現代ドイツの「劇場」 / ベンヤミン / 批判理論 / 芸術社会学 |
Research Abstract |
1. Publication of "Homage to the Memory" for the discussions on photograph initiated by Walter Benjamin in the 20^<th> century. 2. Historical Study of the technique of photograph 3. Publication of "Cultural Situation in Berlin" and "Theatre against War - Cultural Situation in Germany II" in relation to the concept of "Cultural Industry" by Adorno 4. Next project: social research on the theaters in Germany, Austria and Switzerland for the substantive study of the conflicts between "art and cultural industry" and of the process of modernization and civil society