| Project/Area Number |
11610165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | KEIO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAMA Hideo KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (30135644)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | TOURIST GAZE / INVENTION OF TRADITION / 空間の博物館化 / 歴史博物館 / 観光 / 博物館 |
| Research Abstract |
Research was conducted at the Tsukubasan Shrine area in Ibaraki, the Shibamata area in Katsushika, Tokyo, and the important traditional buildings conservation areas in Kyoto. In these areas the tourist gaze has tranformed not only the inner space of museums but also the whole local space into a kind of open-air museum. The research report analyzes the results of the research carried out at the Tsukubasan Shrine area. Report on the other areas will be published later. Findings are as follows, (1) Historical spots concerning "Gama no Abura (toad's grease)" are located around a private-run museum "Kanko Gama-en", which makes the whole area into a kind of open-air museum of the "Gama no Abura". (2) These spots did not exist in the area at all before the World War II. (3) They were invented as a object of the tourist gaze after the war. (4) The invented tradition of the "Gama no Abura" were gradually connected with the local tradition traced back to the Edo era and spread nationwide through radio, television, films, and songs. (5) The "Gama no Abura" has transformed itself into folklore as it has lost its extraordinary nature which is an essential condition of a object of the tourist gaze.