| Project/Area Number |
11610166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | SAITAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIROSUKE Mizuno Saitama University, Faculty of Liberal Arts Prof., 教養学部, 教授 (60131497)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROAKI Yoshii Tokyo Keizai University, Faculty of Communication Prof., コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (10146269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | information society / lifestyle / media / young men / friends / informationalization / movile phone / e-mail / 情報生活 / 家族 |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, we have surveyed young men in Japan in order to find a new lifestyle that is appearing in the advanced information society. We distributed a questionaire to the pupils of one class in the 2nd grade of the 15 high schools in Tokyo which were selected in a randam sampling. We did high school survey twice, each in the first year and the second year of the research. We did a similar survey to the students in some universities in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The samples, however, were not randamly taken in the university survey. In the surveys, we mainly correlated media possession and media use with human relations such as family and friends. In the high school surveys, we tapped possession and use of various media in the first year, although in the second year we focused on those of movile phone that has been rapidly diffused in the Japanese society, especially among young people. We found that the "friend-directedness" has been more reinforced among high school pupils in Tokyo than before. The possession and use of such new media as movile phone and internet are positively correlated with the friend-directedness and fostering a new lifestyle in which family members are not centered in life and commnication, but various kinds of friend are centered.