Comparative sociology of cinema censorship between Japan and United States before World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2000)
Chiba University (1999)
Principal Investigator
HASE Masato  Waseda University, School of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40208476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Mikiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of Integrated Huamn Studies Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 助教授 (60185874)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordscinema censorship / social discourse / cultural polites / 文化闘争 / 全体主義 / リーフェンシュタール / 鎧としての身体 / 津村秀夫 / 溝口健二
Research Abstract
Censorship has been considered as the problem of the repression by the governmental power. However we must deal with this problem from the sociological point of view. Except in periods of national emergency, such as war time, authoritarian forms of censorship, exercised through the monopoly power of the State, have not been prominent features of twentieth-century liberal democracies. Rather self-regulation by the cinema industries was a usual form of film censorship. So censorship was exercised through complex social discourses.
For example, Hase analyses the way a film "The Birth of a Nation" was criticized and labeled as racism movie and banned by some state governments in his paper, 'What is the social effect of fictional film? ". Before the regulation of screening by the public agency, this film was 'censored' by social discourses. And Kato analyses the form and content of black movies which have been produced outside Hollywood. Here it was decided by the way of reception by black people. This is, as it were, a censorship. So the problem of censorship must be analyzed as cultural politics.