A Comparative Study on Social Stress and its Related Factors of Corporate Expatriates in Belgium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAWA Midori  TITech, International Student Center, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (40251615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10174666)
YANO Masakazu  TITech, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCorporate Expatiates / International Human Resources Management / Social Stress / International Comparison / Belgium / 文化摩擦 / 多文化共生 / 国際人事
Research Abstract
This research seeks to explore the characteristics of Japanese corporate expatriates social stress and to identify related factors as well as to consider possible preventive meastures. In 1993 we examined the social stress of the Japanese corporate expatriates assigned to Brussels (N=360) and found that the social stress level of those who had particular types of concerns (promotion/treatment after returning home, care of elderly/sick parents, educational problem of children) at the time of international transfer was significantly higher than that of those who did not have such concerns (p<0.01). We hypothesized that concerns expatriates had when accepting overseas assignment were significantly related to the level of social stress after transfer. This research tests this hypothesis with Japanese (N=198), American (N=56) and European (N=52) samples, thereby seeking to find if this is characteristic to Japanese expatriates or common to expatiates from other countries.
We found that, as f … More or the Japanese sample, 3 types of pre-expatriation concerns, promotion/treatment after returning home, educational problem of children, overseas management ability, are significantly related to the overall social stress level (p<0.001) and the hypothesis was supported. The relationship of educational problem of children with social stress was significant among the European expatriates as well. Although statistically significant relationship was not found among Americans, promotion/treatment after returning home and termination of spouses work seemed to be related to social stress level (p<0.1)
Although the results are not readily generalizable considering the limited size of the American and the European samples, this research showed that the positive relationship between pre-expatriation concerns and social stress can be found among Americans and Europeans as well as Japanese. As such concerns can be identified prior to actual transfer, the results of this research have important practical implications for organizations to improve their international human resoturce management. Less