| Project/Area Number |
11610170
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Shigeoi The University of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communicutions, Facalty of Electro-Communications, Department of Human Communications, Professor (80174366)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | nation-building / modernity / western school apparatus / 近代学校装置 / 共同体 / ローカルのプロビンス化 / 学区制度 / 社会(社会的分業) / 地域支配(地方制度) / モダニティ / 国家 / 行政(ポリツァイ) |
| Research Abstract |
This researchs orihinality is to focus on the impact of transferred modernity which generated sportaniously only the most Europe to the non-weatern area. Then, "The modern school appavatus", were western school Building, becomes cracial. By the direction of the early Meiji Erals Educational Admimistration (GAKUSEI), each traditional vernacular community in this Gestalt of Islands had to build novel and, strange shape of facility , the modern school appalatus which embodie modernity and never exist there before. This western apporatus needed a drastic change of the traditional mathod of construction, and the cost was inelatively hign. Thus communities were forced to interporated each other to build this modernity plant unintentranally in the exchange forloosing their traditional self-suffidiency. In sun, it was not the contents but the facikites for the western education that destroyed and disolved the traditional communities and local independence with syndiaovically establising the Meiji-Sovereign that was the correrstone of the Nation-Building.