Succession of Family Farming and Change of "IE" in rural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Katsuhiro  Faculty of Humanities, Niigata University, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50238929)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsyoung farmers' network / new farmer / family farming / rural women / women's independence in IE / 農村家族 / 農業後継者 / ネットワーク
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the changes of "IE" in rural society by researching the succession of family farming and women's independence in IE. So, I investigate the formation and development of the young farmers' group in Kubiki district, and the fruit growing farmers' group in Sado district, Niigata pref. I tried intensive interviews with the members of the groups to approach this theme.
The main findings is as follows : when young people convinced themselves of making a choice of farming as their occupation, and when they came to grips with farming, their relationship with other young farmers in the same generation has a great deal of significance. Young farmers in Kakizaki and new farmers were supported and encouraged by taking part in the group ("Ibukinokai"). In terms of agricultural succession, this young farmers' network is gradually taking place of the conventional rural society ("IE" and "MURA").
And then, I examine the tendency of women's independence in IE from the viewpoint of the rural women's position and role. In the case of "Nishi-Mikawa fruit growing association" in Mano Town in Sado district, rural women have played an important role in their farm family labor processes on the one hand. They have great confidence and pride about their role. But, the other, they have not always been independent decision-makers in managing their family farming.
Some problems remain unsolved in this research project. Especially, the relationship among three different dimensions must be considered. That is, the situation of women in modern society in general, the cultural context in particular time and place, and the world of subjective meanings of them. I'm going to try to clear up these complexed reality next time.