Personal Networks and Social Lives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIZOBE Aiko  Kanazawa University, The Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90127142)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPersonal Networks / Elderly Care / Generation / Support Networks / Social Consciousness of Traditional Ie / 在宅介護 / 施設介護 / ネットワーク / 高齢者 / 介護 / 伝統意識 / C.Sフィッシャー
Research Abstract
This paper examines the relationship between the choice of residence for the aged and their support networks. We did a random-sample survey (using uestionnaires) of 432 adults in Kanazawa city in 2000 October. The data contains 263 cases of males and females, aged from 20 to 64. The response rate is 60.9%. The analysis of the data provides the following findings :
1. Respondents who can expect that they will spend their declining years with their spouses, are more likely to opt for staying at home when they need care.
2. As for males, men who can expect to be Cared for by their own children are more likely to choose to stay at home before going into a nursing home, When they need care.
3. The support network size in everyday life is not significantly relate to choice regarding type of care, It consists of three types, staying at home, going into a public nursing home, and living at a private elderly presidential home.
4. 28.0% of respondents aged from 40 to 64 choose to go into a public nursing home when they need care in the future, while only 12.8% of respondents aged from 20 to 39 choose to stay in a public nursing home in their old age. The younger generation may prefer a private elderly residential home. The reason for this is, it is considered that the older generation puts trust in the system of public nursing homes, but the younger generation does not. The problem of young people's general distrust in the elderly welfare system will have to be discussed as one of the main political issues in the neairfuture.