RESEARCH ON THE FUNCTIONS OF NON-GOVERNMENTAL ORGANIZATIONS RELATING SUPPORTS OF REFUGEE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATSUYA Kodama  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Science, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (50225455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADOTOMO Tetsu  Akita Keizaihoka University, Faculty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (80178798)
NAGATA Motohiko  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60271706)
ENARI Miyuki  Mie University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (20269682)
小泉 康一  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (50266227)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsrefugee / NGO / ODA / local government / international cooperation / private organization / volunteer / 協働 / 非政府組織 / 外国人 / 地方自治体 / 国際化
Research Abstract
The Non-Governmental Organizations relating the supports of refugee can be divided into two categories. First category is those that support the refugee in Japan (mainly from Vietnam) for their adjustment into Japanese society. The other category is those that support the refugee in foreign countries. There are of course the NGOs that are performing both kinds of activities. The research starts categorizing the NGOs into two types and then makes clear the real activities of these organizations.
In concrete terms, the research deals with the Japan Volunteer Center, Ahura Japan, SVA and so on. The research gives special attention on the Japan Volunteer Center and Ahura Japan. The project makes clear the activities of organizations, their characters, budgets, etc., and then gives consideration to the relations between these NGOs, and governments and local governments.
In the study on the relations between NGOs and local governments, Nagoya International Center is investigated. The Nagoya International Center is the third sector organization of Nagoya city. It devotes itself in the Community Based Development Initiative and seeks for the appropriate relations between NGOs and local governments. The cooperation between central government, local government and NGOs increases its significance. This project has made clear the status quo that NGOs side is still struggling for finding an appropriate cooperation with government and local government. The opinion is divided into two ; those who insist on further dynamic mutual cooperation with government and those who are skeptical about too close relationship with government.
As this research shows, the budget of NGOs in Japan is very tight. It is expected that the relationship between NGOs and government, local governments shall be a big issue for the development of NGOs.