Toward an Integrated Theory of Deviant Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HOGETSU Makoto  Graduate School of Litt., KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Prof., 文学研究科, 教授 (50079018)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsdeviance / deviant behavior / control / integrated theory / institution / 企業逸脱 / 社会的世界 / コントロールの形式 / コントロールの遂行様式 / コントロールの有効性 / 原因論 / 組織体逸脱
Research Abstract
This research is to present an integrated theory of deviance and control through the review of main theories.
1. My perspective for a theoretical integration depends on social world theory. It regards social life as being consisting of interaction and institution. It considers the dynamic processes of social life, mechanism of organization and social change.
2. From this perspective, deviance is defined by combination of institution and interaction. Deviance is a violation of institution and applied deviant categories to certain behavior and person through interaction.
3. Institution provides many measures of social control for deviance. There are professional control, communal control, organizational control, public opinion control and self-control. I identified how social structures, interactions and relationships influence the way of performance of these control and their efficiency.
4. An explanation of becoming deviant is to consider three related factors. These factors are the decline of legitimacy of institutions, lack of effective social control and positive signification of deviance by actor. I apply this perspective to corporate crime and showed that corporate crime is rational choice behavior done by profit oriented world in which taking others attitudes is limited to sympathetic partners or fellows who regard corporate deviant as sacrifice of competitive economic world.