INTERRELATION BETWEEN RESOURCES AND SUCCESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University (2001)
Kyoto University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
TSUBOUCHI Yoshihiro  Konan Women's Univ., Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (00027583)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSUCCESSION / INHERITANCE / PRIMOGENITURE / 長子相続 / 均分相殺 / 一子相続 / 同胞関係
Research Abstract
The value of land had been evaluated rather low in Southeast Asia in the traditional period before early twentieth century. Land for production was divided equally among the offspring, and any rule on the succession was not established in the sphere of leadership. In contrast, in Japan the rule of succession by a single son appeared relatively earlier owing to the shortage of the land. In the succession of the leadership primogeniture played an important role. The co-relation between the resource and the succession was examined against the above-mentioned background. Succession of the lordship in Southeast Asia and Japan was examined in this context. Genealogy of the lords in the pre-modern period was collected widely and succession of Sultans in the Malay Peninsula and the feudal lords in Japan was examined intensively. One of the remarkable phenomena was the frequency ofbrothers appeared as successor among the Malays, and that of sons among the Japanese, which corresponds with other aspects related to the resource and the succession.