A Conversation Analytic Study of "Rule-Telling Activities" in Human Service Organizations : A Case of School - Age Child Care House
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka-Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KUSHIDA Shuya  Osaka-Kyoiku University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214947)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsconversation analysis / rule / school-age child care / socialization / human service organizations / 参与 / 規則語り / 成員カテゴリー
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to explicate the sequential structure of the rule-telling activities between caretakers and children in school-age child care houses from the perspective of conversation analysis. The main findings are as follows ; 1) Rule-telling activities are mainly organized in reference to four structural elements in child care situations. Those elements are "the temporal structure of care situations", "the spatial structure and the structure of body formation". "membership categorization of children" and "the practical ideologies".
2) The first type of rule-telling activities analyzed in this report is the interaction occasioned by a type of speech act called "tyuui" in Japanese. The word "tyuui" means both "warning" and "advising". By doing "tyuui", caretakers usually intevenes in the courses of action in which children are involved. This means that two relatively separate courses of action develop simultaneously in this type of rule-telling ; first, the original course of action children are involved in, and second, the course of action which begins>with "tyuui" and ends with compliance by children. It is the orientation of participants to this combined sequences of interaction that explains both children's systematic resistance to "tyuui" and caretakers' systematic "unpackaging" of "tyuui" in this type of rule-telling.
3) The second type of rule-telling activities analyzed in this report is the troubles-mediating encounter. It was found to have a global sequential structure which consists of such phases as "reason for call", "characterization of the trouble", "asking and telling of motives", "combining of the behavior with rules", and "apologizing" in this order. It is the orientation of caretakers to this global structure that explains differentia) treatments by them of children's characterization about troubles.