New Approaches for the Subject on Parsons-Simmel Nexus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YUI Kiyomitsu  Kobe University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10200859)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsunpublished papers / reconstruction of Parsons' Theory / globalization / ナショナリズム / シカゴ学派 / ナチズム / パーソンズとジンメル / パーソンズの未公刊資料 / パーソンズとシカゴ学派 / パーソンズとシンボリック相互行為論 / パーソンズと現代社会 / パーソンズとミード / パーソンズとシュッツ / パーソンズとヴォルフ
Research Abstract
In the year of 1999 I established the Association for American Sociological Studies and had four meetings all together in the entire period of the research. I went to the U.S.A to do research in the Harvard Archives and to have exchange with Professor D. N. Levine of Chicago University once in 1999. I have published one paper and gave there lectures in this year as well. In the year of 2000 I have published five papers including translation and gave two lectures. I went to Harvard Archives to continue the research in this year too. In the year of 2001, I have published three papers and gave one lecture. Meanwhile, I have proceeded to extend my academic exchange with Professors V. Lidz, H. Bershady B. Turner, et., al. Accordingly, in the entire period of the research, I have published nine papers, gave 6 lectures, and done research activities in the U.S.A. twice, altogether.