Research on Movements for Landscape Conservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Yoritsugu  Wakayama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60144101)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLandscape / Landscape-experience / Landscape-consciousness / Landscape Conservation Movement / Environment Conservation Movement / 生きられる景観
Research Abstract
Our sociological research was designed to elucidate the characters and the persistence-mechanism of the landscape conservation movements. Cases for research in our study were landscape conservation movements in Wakanoura of Wakayama-city, Saikazaki of Wakayama-city, Yoshinochou of Nara Prefecture, and Tomonoura of Fukuyama-city.
Our conclusions were the following:
1. While controversies over landscape are waken for the subjectivity which landscape assessment attends, they are largely attributed to different standpoints between groups with diverse cultures and various lived environments.
2. Various and multilayered sensitivities are formed by different landscape experiences. One hand landscape experience is personal and subjective, but on the other hand it can be common in members of particular group. To recall and generate the common landscape experience is an important element of the persistence-mechanism of movement for landscape conservation. Therefore, we can consider that the movement for landscape conservation is collective action to rediscover sympathetic landscape in the matrix of common experience.
3. Circumstantially, the landscape which conservation movements claim to conserve is worded and framed against statements and presentations of hostile groups, but it is indescribable lived landscape, primary feeling-landscape is fundamental for conservation movements. This festive feeling-landscape constitutes the core part of the persistence-mechanism of movement for landscape conservation.
4. The members of landscape conversation movements possess landscape-consciousness which generates fellow feeling. Once the common landscape-consciousness among movement members is successfully communicated to other people, it becomes powerful messages to make the movement dynamic.
5. Most of successful landscape conservation movements lead to Machizukuri-movements.