Life experience and migration to metropolitan areas from rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hisataka  Shimane University, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30215355)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMigration / Depopulation / High school students / Local areas / Social survey / Attitude / 人口移動 / 生活構造 / 大都市 / Uターン / 意識調査 / 社会移動 / 地球移動
Research Abstract
The opinion poll about migration was conducted with about 2000 high school students of Shimane Prefecture. This research explores feelings toward their hometown and ideas about the future which local high school students have. Many questions about school, friends, or family are also in the questionnaire. The purpose of the investigation is to understand the migration from local areas to a big city by analyzing the results of the research.
The following findings were discovered. Many students from local areas say, "I want to live in a larger city once in my lifetime." However, they do not say, "I want to live all the time in a larger city." A majority of students think "when I reach my parents' age, I want to return to my hometown."