Sociological Analysis of the Social Welfare Research Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY (2001)
Hiroshima University (1999-2000)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Akira (2001)  Bukkyo University, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (80268127)
石倉 康次 (1999-2000)  広島大学, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40253033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植田 章  佛教大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (80268127)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWelfare research / Sociology / Mentally retarded / Dementia / Aging / Long-term Care Insurance / Assessment / CAP / 福祉調査 / 介護保険 / 高齢化 / スウェーデン / 福祉 / 調査 / 業務分析
Research Abstract
In our study on Sociological Analysis of the Social Welfare Research Process, we have analyzed the purpose and kind of research that social welfare aid performs and the effect this research has on aid activities.
Akira Ueda conducted a study on the aging of mentally retarded people in Japan and indicated that the previous studies mainly focused on the level of physiological tests and daily living activities. These previous studies did not take account of the influence of aging on items such as the living environment and the quality of living. He states that studies which clarify the connection between the deterioration of physical and mental functions, and living environment and social related factors are necessary.
Yasuji Ishikura, a co-researcher, analyzed the problems on the examination for authorizing caregivers under the Long-term Care Insurance and indicated that this examination does not currently serve as a system for compensating caregivers, but acts to control the demand.
Kiyoshi Ishibashi, a co-researcher, reviewed a research study that established the first system for determining the authorization for those who need care. Ishibashi analyzed the perception of care that was included in this research. Care was measured using time in the research for establishing the first system for judging needs. He sociologically analyzed knowledge in what social background this measurement is required and what problems were created.
Harumi Okamoto, a co-researcher, tried to analyze the activities of CAP (Child Assault Prevention), a private organization, as one approach toward social problems such as child abuse from the view point of social welfare research.
The joint studies mentioned above make it clear that social welfare research is not only for the scientific method of simply understanding the research object, but is also for providing various influences on the various aspects in welfare practices.