The Study of the welfare needs and the treatment of old peoples in the metropolis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institutionyamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  Yamaguchi University ・ Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10123936)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsaging / labeling / network / ageism / metropolitan / self-image / old man consciousness / time consciousness / 老人差別 / 退職 / 老人線 / エイジングと時間意識 / 自己意識 / 福祉 / 都市構造 / 地域比較 / インナーシティ問題
Research Abstract
This Investigation was researched about the welfare needs and the treatment of old peoples in the metropolis (Hiroshima City, KitaKyushu City and Fukuoka City), Nishi Nihon and it got the following result.
1. The Roujinjiisikigata (old man self-consciousness type) in the old man consciousness type had most abundantly the social relations quantity (the number of formal groups) and Roujinjiritsugata(an old man autonomy type) had most abundantly the human relations quantity (the informal group number ). The characteristic-s of the metropolis old peoples is that the old man self-consciousness type has the many social relations quantity.
2. An old people around to the 60-year-old rest was seen about 20% when it was seen with the old man who was summoned. This old people was seen by men more abundantly than by women and seen by a resident in the suburbs from the center of the city.
3. When it was seen about a time sense of the old peoples who lives in the city, it found that it was sharp in the person whom the person who had work had a goal in a positive light. Then it found that was as sensitive as a cheerful old people to the earliness of the time.