ENDGENOUS DEVELOPMENT AND LOCAL CULTURE IN EAST ASIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norihiro  EHIME UNIVERSITY, LAW AND LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 法文学部, 教授 (10192676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Saburo  EHIME UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF CONTEMPORARY SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 現代社会学部, 教授 (80033736)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsendogenous development / local culture / east Asia / border / interaction / sacred precincts / Japanese society / 価値意識
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is clarifying the affinity between the endogenous development and the interaction of different lifestyles in historical border area though the field survey of Iyo-city, Ehime-prefecture. That city is small and local that has only 30,000 populations, but has embodying an endogenous development on tuna thin slice industries that occupied the share of 70% in Japan.
The major findings are as follows:
1. Pre-modern border area has affinity with endogenous development as the contact place of political or economic system. In Japan the border of the fief is important for analyzing such development.
2. Because of the fief border, the exchange of commodities and personal had become active in that district. On the other hand, the fief lord utilizes the power of residents for expanding the harbor, and approved them to make an autonomous zone.
3. The basic conditions of the endogenous development of the tuna thin slice industries had formed by the interaction of different life lifestyles among fisherman, peasant and shipping merchant that related to the existence of the autonomous zone.