| Project/Area Number |
11610189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Saga University |
Principal Investigator |
KITAGAWA Keiko Saga University, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (00128977)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAIBA Mitoshi Saga Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30264170)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | quality of life / FIM / SF-36 / long term care / frail elderly / living condition / 適応レベル説 / 介護保険 / QOL / FIM / SF-36 / 虚弱高齢者 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 老人保健施設 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of this study is to analyze how frail elderly has been adapted their living condition in health care homes and hospitals, and Health-Related Quality of Life (HRQOL) and preferences. HRQOL has been recognized as an important measure of assessing the effectiveness of social work services. To assess the HRQOL of the frail elderly, we administered the Functional Independence Measure (FIM) and the Short Form 36 (SF-36). We also administered a simple questionnaire that asked about living conditions. The FIM score was higher among the subjects of the health care home than the nursing home. The SF-36 scores of physical function were higher among the subjects of nursing home than those of the health care home. The reason why the HRQOL of the people in the nursing home was higher than the other was due to different outlooks. The elderly people in the nursing home consider other factors, such as emotional condition, to be more important than of being able to function physically. More mental health support is needed to improve the HRQOL of the elderly in health care homes.