Study on Functions of Child-Family Support Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Akemi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Social Welfare Department, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (60154697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuko  Urawa Junior College, Social Welfare Department, Lecturer, 福祉科, 専任講師 (90248807)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsChild-Family Support Center / case management / short stay / twilight stay / family social work / single parent family / anviety of childcare / childcare support / 子育て支援 / トワイライト / 育児不安 / ファミリィソーシャルワーク / 予防福祉 / 子育て / 一人親家庭 / ワーキングマザー
Research Abstract
Child-Family Support Centers which are run by municipal governments, subsidized by metropolitan govemment aim to support families raising children in communities. There are 17 Child-Family Support Centers in Tokyo so far. Most of them provide only day counselling service and the place where mothers with their young children communicate and play. Fucyuu-shi Child-Family Support Center Shiratori that we researched on is established first and unique. It provides day and night telephone counselling service, short-stay service, twilight stay service, emergent protection service and activity program for mothers and their young children. We collected and analyed the data of the clients and the users for 5 years since 1995, gathered materials and interviewed the staff and the users
The staff of the center counsel the various kinds of the problems of the several types of families, for example needs to help of housewives giving birth or hospitalized, needs to help single mothers working late or t … More raveling for work, stress of mothers caring babies, poor relation between husbands and wives, domestic violence and so on. They provide case management service which means a coordination of the services to about 35 percent of the clients, and provide continued counselling to about 20 percent of them. And they provide family social work service to the families useing short stay and/or twilight stay, in other words, they encourage the faimiles to communicate and to support mutually, or help them especially motherless families to learn how to establish good relation between fathers and their children. Also, the short stay and the twilight stay are provided as substitute of a temporary, an emergent and a night day care service for infants. Almost all the clients and the users are hightly satisfied with the serivcies including the activity programs.
In conclusion, Fucyuu-shi Child-Family Support Center Shiratori is a comprehensive childcare support center for the families, especially families caring infants and single parent families. Less