The Changes of the full time Migrant Labor market and Cultivation of their skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kouichi  Hokkai Gakuen University, the Facuuty of Law, Professor, 法学部, 教授 (60149036)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmigrant worker / the full time migrant labor market / the cultivation of skill / seasonal worker / 熟練形成
Research Abstract
The purpose of this to analyze the changes of the full time migrant labor market and the cultivation of their skill for past 20 years in Hokkaido had served as a food and material base from Meiji Era in Japan. So, industrial structure of Hokkaido was characterized by some industries consisting chiefly of farming, fishing, coal, steel, paper industry and so on.
But farming and fishing industry had joined the ranks of declining industry during the period of high economic growth and the number of workers has decreased drastically. And many farmers and fishermen had become the full time migrant worker because there were no industries to employ many people instead of in the above-mentioned main industries. Most of them were employed in public work and construction work. When they become full time migrant worker, they had not any skill for their new work. In 1973, the number of migrant worker of Hokkaido was 66,635, but nowdays more than 78 percent of the are decreasing.
The migrant workers are casual labor but they have the qualification for the job. However, many people of migratory worker struggle for the work because economy. Therefore, I would like to clarify the condition of the full time migrant labor market and the cultivation of their skills.