A Sociological Study on the Generalized Community-Care-Service System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionFuji University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSUDA Yoshisada  Fuji University, Faculty of Economics, Assistant Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (00234881)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsthe aged / community / social support / generalized community-care-service system / the long-term care insurance / socialization of care services / 高齢化 / 住民参加 / 地域的総合化 / 医療・福祉・資源の広域化
Research Abstract
This study attempts to examine a making process of a social support system, generalized community-care-service system for the aged and to consider its conditions, its effects, in the case of Fujisawa-cho. Iwate prefecture.
Through the investigation, it becomes clear as following. In the community, the care services for the aged are in the highest level, because the doctors of the municipal hospital take the lead in activities from a general perspective, and the community administration firmly supports them. Works among the professional community-care staff, doctors, nurses and home-helps etc. are highly cooperative in the community. "Fukushi-Iryo center", integrated organization system of public health, medical and welfare services, assures their activities. It is the most important that they have the generalized community-care system which is vertically integrated by medical care.
Effects of the system are as following. The staff can give seamless services between medical cares and welfare, institutions and homes, and the clients can have options in them. By this, the stay-term of the clients in the intermediate facility for the aged gets remarkably short. It can be seen that the community residents feel reliance on the system, and that medical and welfare resources play an important role on their "mental well-being." After the long-term care insurance starts, the system does not amplify demerits of the institution, and discontents of clients to the services are not significant at present.
The case suggests that it is not important only to fill the welfare needs, but to construct the generalized system with medicine-centered core in the care for the aged, which make possible "socialization of care services."