Project/Area Number |
11610197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Tohoku Fukushi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Katsuhide Faculty of Comprehn Social WelFare, Tohoku Fukushi University, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70118363)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Child Labour / Myanmar / Education / Urban Poverty / Social Work / Informal Sector / Buddism / Population / ミヤンマー / ヤンゴン市 / 貧困地区 / 実態調査 / 寺院学校 / Non-Formal Education / 初等教育 / 地域格差 / 貧困 / 産業化 |
Research Abstract |
(1) This paper highlights the relationship between children's participation in school and their work in Yangon city. (2) Two method was used to analyze the relationship. : (a) a quantifative survey ; (b) a questionnaire survey for household with children. (3) A survey of 250 household with children who attend the Buddhist temple primary school which is in Non-formal Education in Myanmar. (4) Findings : The parents cannot earn sufficient incomes for their families. As a result, children work in out. (5) The educational history of the parents do not make wouse school enrolment for their children. (6) Parents would like their children to be educated to the highest possible level. (7) Children are socialized to have a strong responsibility forwards parents in term of earning their livelihood. (8) There is an inter dependency between parents and children. (9) Children are expected to perform important work in the home as well as in the enterprises. (10) Two recommendations are given. One is to develop a system of non-formal education with vocational fraining skills. Second is to encourage non-formal education that have educational benefits and income one.