Current Status and Issues of Social Welfare for Children in Need of Care in Vietnam. - Through Actual Condition of Child Welfare Institution -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
AKATSUKA Toshiharu  Faculty of Comprehn social welfare, Tohoku Fukushi University, Associate Professor, 総合福祉学部, 助教授 (40285656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八木沢 克昌  東北福祉大学, 社会福祉学部(シャンティ国際ボランティア会), 客員講師
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSocial Welfare / Child Welfare / Child Welfare Institution / Family / Poverty / Orphan / Disabled Child / Education / ベトナムの社会福祉 / ベトナムの児童福祉 / ベトナムの児童福祉施設 / ベトナムの家族 / ベトナムの貧困 / ベトナムの孤児 / ベトナムの障害児 / ベトナムの教育 / ベトナムの児童問題 / ベトナムの社会福祉施設 / ベトナムの障害児教育 / ベトナムの貧困問題 / ベトナムの家族福祉 / ドイモイ政策 / ベトナムの児童 / ベトナムの福祉施設
Research Abstract
It is a purpose of a probe analysis by this study as for the present condition of child welfare in Vietnam socialism republic as for problem in this study. Even though entering school, working children, orphan, malnutrition which comprises child (disabled children) from a viewpoint of BHN (Basic Human Need), too especially, several problems of being generated from an environment like social life for a problem with a problem of surrounding a child during concentrating analyzed by arriving. Analysis method child welfare institution (orphanage. Disabled children institution) which there is inside Ho Chi Minh City in the actual condition investigation and Ho Chi Minh City and rural district part (Hamtam. Lagi) for street children of probe implement. Considered of the point at issue which child welfare grapples with from the probe contents in problem of child welfare of future order. The thing, which it summarizes for the point, which is several of the next as summary of the study result is … More completed.
(1) Law preparation, which it also accompanied by for a child welfare measure, which it doesn't always establish as systematical synthetic support system, loses the administrative system about child welfare.
(2) The cause which it produces a change of the life environment change of the family function which it is accompanied by for industrialization surrounds a family environment with a child it causes a function decline of child care as the result, produces a pivot protection child.
(3) A change of life environment expansion of income differential the ting that unemployment increased in and a pivot protection child is increasing especially a rural district part it has the strong. Tendency it has many an orphan of street children on route of a city part. It is occupied by a children of which flowed from the rural district part entering school children, elementary school dropping out.
(4) The case which a basic right to life disabled children doesn't secure even especially which it is complicated diversification, is raising an alienation sense of a child a step look at a pivot protection child possibly.
(5) The thing which can attempt drastic improvement in addition to preparation expansion of a it is a social foundation of child welfare a child welfare institution a preservation of health nutrition dwelling the child welfare measure which aimed security of education and expect. Less