A Study of Social Support to The Elderly and Regional Characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Junichi  Ryutsu Keizai University, the Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50213830)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssocial support / social support system / community care / elderly / 高齢者福祉 / ソーシャル・サポート / サポート・ネットワーク / 地域福祉 / インフォーマル・サポート / 都市化 / 福祉コミュニティ / 地域社会
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to demonstrate the social supports for the elderly people with the relationship to the regional property and urbanization. According to this aim, I investigated four areas in the middle of Tuchiura City in the year 1999 and 2000. We found various knowledge in our research. We demonstrated our hypothesis on our research..
(1)We could established our hypothesis ; the social support had a relationship to the regional property and urbanization.
(2)The regional property and urbanization had a influence to the social support for the elderly people.
I had very confidence that our research was very useful to make a community care for the elderly people in future.
I would like to have the same research in a big city in near future.