A Study of Network and Lifestyle in Multicultural Families in an Edge of the Tokyo Metropolitan Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRyutsu Keizai University
Principal Investigator
OHATA Hiroshi  Ryutsu Keizai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10176977)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsmulticultural family / lifestyle / network / 国際結婚 / 地域的ネットワーク / ニューカマー / 韓国人 / 親密圏 / アイデンティティ / マルチカルチュラリズム / 韓日二重文化家族 / 役割期待
Research Abstract
The focus of this study is multicultural families (mixed marriage couples and their family members) living in X city, Y city, and the outskirts area of these two cities. This area is located in a northern edge in the Tokyo metropolitan area, and show population increase in late years as bedroom towns of Tokyo. The purpose of this study is to clarify what kind of lifestyle do multicultural families in this area form, what kind of networks do they reproduce, and what meaning do they give their local network. Objects of this study are families with newcomer Korean wives and Japanese husbands. Data are collected through intensive interview and participant observation to key informants.. Using the data, life history of the Korean women, and their adaptation and dissatisfaction to family life and community life are analyzed. As a result, we found both commonality and diversity on key informants' life histories. The commonality are found in (1)hometown area, (2)mother as"a full-time homemaker", (3)release from support responsibility for perents, (4)relationship between working experience in Korea and interest in Japan, (5)educational background, and (6)family form(non-livinig together with parents of her spouse.) In addition, we typified them depending on (1)their Japanese image and contact experiences with Japanese, and(2)their purpose of coming to Japan. This typology show correlation to their stance, or commitment to Japanese society, which has been mentioned as"difficulty in life".