Project/Area Number |
11610204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology (2001) Chuo University (1999-2000) |
Principal Investigator |
OHNO Akira (2001) Kitami Institute of Technology, General Education, Professor, 工学部・共通講座, 教授 (00117003)
吉沢 四郎 (1999-2000) 中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (90055088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMICHI Hitomi Ehime University, The Agricultural Department, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30254725)
大野 晃 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00117003)
Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | present mountain community / depopulated area / marginal community / less favored area / environment conservation / direct payment system / establishing identity / human being and nature / 農山村 / 山村再生 / 地域の不均等発展 / 過疎 / 直接所得補償 / 自立・内発的発展 / 住民のエンパワーメント |
Research Abstract |
We can notice the increase of marginal community and the extinction of rural community in present mountain areas in Japan. In depopulated mountain communities, there are not only problems of the aged people, but also environmental issues caused of abandonment of arable land and forest management. We carried out the survey mountain communities in Shikoku district, such as Ikegawa town, Kochi prefecture and etc, and examined the policy for revitalization and finally clarified 3 points as follows, 1. First, the direct payment system that was introduced in Japan from April, 2000, was examined and several problems to be improved were clarified. 2. Secondly, we proposed that early establishment of the direct payment system in forestry in order to revitalize the mountain communities. 3. Thirdly, we pointed out that the inhabitants in mountain communities, have to establish identity for regional revitalization, in other words, enlarge inhabitant's ability of self management of their communities. As a result, we made it clear that the mountain communities are performing very important role in making an affluent society of "human being and nature".