| Project/Area Number |
11610205
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Nobuyuki Teikyo University School of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (80287002)
| Project Period (FY) |
1999 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | subcontracting system / informalization / small firm / industrial relations / capitalist development / 日本 / 電機産業 |
| Research Abstract |
This research report consists of four parts. Part I is "problematic and hypothesis". This part theoretically examines the recent increase and historical formation of small and medium-sized firms and their subcontracting relations in a perspective of typology of capitalist development. It is suggested that subcontracting relations in Japan were ex-firm extensions of industrial relations in "parent" firms, which have consisted of precapitalist relations, through spinoffs primarily in the face of industrial conflicts, and that industrial relations in subcontracting firms have also consisted of precapitalist relations. This process is defined informalization. Part II is "Objects and Background". This part introduces Hitachi Administrative Division of Hitachi Ltd., which is one of research objects, and its subcontracting firms and their association. And this part analyses the formation of subcontracting relations in relation to industrial conflict of Hitachi Ltd. in 1950. As a result, the hypothesis of this research is approximately validated. Part III is "Realities and Changes". This part primarily examines recent subcontracting relations of Hitachi Administrative Division and their changes in relation to informalization by means of interviews. Part IV is "Subjects and Prospects". This part tries to formalize a typology of subcontracting relations in order to compare Hitachi with other cases. And the prospects of Hitachi district is examined.