The Comparison Study on theconsciousness of Child Care Workers in Public and Private Child Care Centers.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hisae  Department : Schol of Health Science, Tokai University, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (60091138)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPublic and Private Child Care Centers / Child Care Workers / The consciousness of Child Care Workers / Child Care Walk / Factor of labor conditions / 保育労条件差異 / 公私立保育所 / 保育士の意識 / 保育士の専門性 / 保育所の職場環境 / 保育士の労働条件 / 保育士の自己達成感 / 保育士の社会的承認 / 保育労働の特色 / 保育労働条件の差違
Research Abstract
The labor of the child care workers both in public and private child care centers is considered to be the same in quality as well as in quantity. However, the evaluation from the general public or the impression that their clients hold seemed to vary. This in return held serious influences on the activities regarding child care in many aspects. Our studies have continued to contribute in understanding the related factors.
Following the review of the previous researches on the contents of activities of child care workers in 1999, we prepared and conducted the pretests in the year 2000. The analysis of the result helped to plan more thorough research for the following year. In 2001, 'the Research on the consciousness of Child Care Workers in Public and Private Child Care Centers' was conducted, analyzed and the report was submitted. ・The period of the time of the research : July 20-August 30, 2001. ・The area of the research : Atsugi city, Sagamihara city, Hadano city, Isehara city (4 adjacent cities) ・The number of total child care workers in the area : 661 child care workers employed by 32 of public child care and 1859 child care workers of 54 private child care centers. ・The questionnaire was sent by mail and received 744 replies. Return rate : 40.02%
The factor analysis showed that the structure that construct the consciousness of child care workers were 5 folded. 1.the specialty in their profession, 2.labor conditions, 3.environmental conditions of their working places, 4. Sense of self-fulfillment, 5. social sanctions. There were significant differences between public owned and private owned child care centers workers in all the above factors except the number 4.