RESEARCH ON USING IMAGES IN SOCIOLOGY ; PARTICULARLY USING IMAGES FOR SOCIOLOGY EDUCATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazuo  TOYO UNIVERSITY, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 国際地域学部, 教授 (70206796)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsVISUAL IMAGE / MULTIMEDIA / METHODOLOGY OF EDUCATION / METHODOLOGY OF RESEARCH / VISUAL SOCIOLOGY / VISUAL STUDIES / PHOTOGRAPHY / VIDEO / 社会学教授法 / 教育コミュニケーション / 映像コミュニケーション / 社会学教育法
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to conduct practical research and theory-oriented research on using images for education. At the same time, the purpose of this is to promote the study, production, and use of visual images, data, and materials in teaching, and to foster the development and use of still photographs, video, and film in sociology.
Conducting practical research was to produce multimedia materials, like a CD-ROM, for education at the university classrooms. Text on "Rice in Asia", and choosing photographs on the contexts were prepared at first. The contents were on the rice farmers in Japan, to compare the same as Asian rice farmers as in East and Southeast Asia countries. The photographs also were taken in the process of cultivating, planting, and harvesting. The authoring application software processed compiling the text and the photographs through PC. After that, the professional researchers who have been interested in use of visual images and multimedia itself evaluated the multimedia materials in this case. They made comments that the edit of the text and visual images should be done at the same time and collected photographs matched the lectures.
Conducting theory-oriented research was to trace the research reports and the related papers on anthropology at first, and looked into the sociological research papers of Journal of International Visual Sociology Association in mainly and the international sociological issues. Although the origin phase of sociology was almost the same time as photograph invention, a few decades has passed not to conduct visual sociological research until 1960's. Today faced to multimedia era, theory expansion of visual sociology will be directed particularly to building theory itself, research methods, and educational usages.