Sociological Analysis of Life Planning and its change in Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 11610211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Masayuki  Musashi University, Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00190067)
Project Period (FY) 1999 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordslife structure / life style / life course / risk / network / 生活設計 / 社会計画
Research Abstract
In a Japanese society which achieved the advanced industrial society and the highly developed consumption society, we see while the selection degree of the lifestyle increases, and the image of the life designis located when is in the state of saturation. This research aimed to elucidate a historical development and the current state of the life plan through basing such a background, in a Japanese society of postwar days, and the time series and concrete consideration of the relation between an image of the life design and an actual lifestyle.
In 2000 term, we implemented social research concerning a life plan and social consideration 1500 total persons every 500 persons for each were chosen from three districts (the Tokyo Adachi-ku district, the Setagrya-ku, and the Nerima-ku to which the population scale was similar) as a concrete investigation research by two step random sampling at the age or more of 40. Research was executed as a standardized investigation by mailing. We received the answer number 579, and collection rate is 38.6%.
A main result of the data analysis is as follows. a. The one of 80 percent or more has middle class consciousness and the one of 70 percent or more feels the satisfaction with life. b. In the lifestyle selection, income is still rivaled to free time, the individual to a joint activity, new challenge to the adjustment of surroundings. c. In the expectation degree to the social security system of the government, it became the order of medical insurance, the pension insurance, the nursery insurance, unemployment insurance, and the life security.